Results – Caged Madness 36

Caged Madness 36

Caged Madness 36

We are live on hand at the Tadmor Shrine Center in Akron, Ohio, where tonight Explosive Fight Promotions presents Caged Madness 36.

Fourteen amateur bouts are on tap for tonight’s event, including a headliner featuring Pittsburgh’s Frankie Festa (4-1) taking on Devon Kelleher (3-1) for the organization’s vacant middleweight title.

In the co-feature, Eddy Faison (5-4) will look to stay unbeaten in the EFP cage when he takes on Chris Araujo (4-2) for the super heavyweight title.

The third title on the line is the interim lightweight championship, as Devonte Smith (6-2-1) puts his five fight unbeaten streak on the line when he faces proven finisher Jeremiah Leviege (3-2).

The action begins at 7:30pm, so be sure to keep hitting the refresh button for up-to-the-minute results.

Also be sure to follow @BluegrassMMA and @MMAMcKinney on Twitter for reactions from all of tonight’s fights.

Official Caged Madness 36 Results

Amateur Fights

Fight 1 – Welterweights
Cameron Caldwell (0-3) vs. Frank Sano (0-1)
Winner: Cameron Caldwell via TKO (strikes) – Round 2

Fight 2 – Middleweights
Justan Grandison (0-0) vs. Robert Johnston (0-0)
Winner: Justan Grandison via submission (arm bar) – Round 1, 1:02

Fight 3 – Flyweights
Matt Rhodes (0-1) vs. AJ Wilkins (0-0)
Winner: AJ Wilkins via submission (rear naked choke) – Round 1, 0:54

Fight 4 – Bantamweights
Shawn Rall (1-3) vs. Tyler Ball (1-1)
Winner: Tyler Ball via submission (triangle) – Round 2, 1:15

Fight xx – Lightweights
Dustin Bates (1-0) vs. Hazel Hide (0-0)
Winner: FIGHT SCRATCHED

Fight 5 – Lightweights
Josh Faison (2-6) vs. Luke Burdette (3-4)
Winner: Luke Burdette via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Fight 6 – 130 lb Catchweight
Joe Myers (0-4) vs. George Murphy (1-5)
Winner: George Murphy via submission (guillotine) – Round 1, 0:24

Fight 7 – Middleweights
Marlon Baker (2-0) vs. Paul Ostlund (0-0)
Winner: Marlon Baker via TKO (strikes) – Round 1, 2:53

Fight 8 – Welterweights
Daniel Kimble (0-1) vs. Ben Meese (1-1)
Winner: Ben Meese via TKO (strikes) – Round 1

Fight 9 – Middleweights
Cory Ferris (1-0) vs. Josh Paulus (1-0)
Winner: Josh Paulus via submission (rear naked choke) – Round 1, 1:11

Fight 10 – Heavyweights
Mesmaran Sunseray (3-3) vs. Chris Wood (3-3)
Winner: Chris Wood via submission (strikes) – Round 1

Fight 11 – 160 lb Catchweight
Sean Felton (3-2) vs. Mike Seibert (3-3)
Winner: Sean Felton via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Fight 12 – Interim Lightweight Title
Devonte Smith (6-2-1) vs. Jeremiah Leviege (3-2)
Winner: Devonte Smith via KO (punches) – Round 2, 

Fight 13 – Super Heavyweight Title
Eddy Faison (5-4) vs. Chris Araujo (4-2)
Winner: Chris Araujo via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-27)

Fight 14 – Middleweight Title
Frankie Festa (4-1) vs. Devon Kelleher (3-1)
Winner: Frankie Festa via submission (rear naked choke) – Round 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *